Kings Estate Agent and Property Consultants Braintree 01376 320999
Kings Estate Agent and Property Consultants Braintree 01376 320999

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

This is the privacy policy which we at Kings property are committed to

The policy is designed to set out the basis under which your personal data will be collected and processed by us ( Kings property ) Please read it and make sure you understand our practices and the way in which we deal with your data.

Our registered office is: Kings Property Consultants Ltd. Registered Office 2-4 New Street, Braintree, Essex. CM7 1ES. Registered in England No: 8615722.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE WILL COLLECT FROM YOU

** Name/s, including first name and surname and title.
** Addresses, home, work or temporary. Email address and telephone numbers.
** Internet Protocol (IP) address
** Bank details ( for services necessary under the EU legislation ie EPC or agreed in our contract of engagement such as floor plan or “Niche Brochure” along with rent payments, reference fees and setting up an approved tenancy deposit account.
** Forms of photographic identity along with other documents such as bank statements to comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017.
** Information about how you may use our website, further information contained within our “Cookie Policy”
** Marketing preferences and how you prefer to receive information from us.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

** Direct contact from you via web portals, email, by post or in person.
** Third party web sites relating to property and our financial services associated company
** Financial advisors with whom we interact with.
** Solicitors, whom we may deal with.
** Other estate agent companies who we may have a relationship with.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA

** Data will not be shared with any one outside of our organisation other than as necessary to fulfil your request and our contract with you.
** Data will be shared with other parties who carry out certain activities on our behalf as part of our service to you and as part of our agreed contact ie Solicitors and Surveying companies, EPC providers and other Estate Agents.
** To continue to provide information to you relevant to your enquiry and to comply with any obligation under our contract with you.
** To provide you information about other goods and services we offer that are relevant to your initial and continued enquiries.
** To improve our services to you, and to enable us to improve our website and effectiveness of advertising and marketing.

DISCLOSURE

Third parties: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets we will disclose your data to the prospective buyer or seller of that business or asset.

If our company or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, the personal data held by us about our customers will be transferred as one of those assets.

If we are obligated by law to provide your personal data in order to comply with legislation, or in order to enforce our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect rights, property, or safety of us or others.

You Agree: We have the right to share your personal data with a member of our associated companies as defined by the Uk Companies Act 2006.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

** Your data is held by us for a period necessary to comply with our other legal obligations.
** Limited hard copy data is held but that that is necessary to hold under our legal obligations is stored securely and we do our utmost to maintain its safety and access to unauthorised persons.
** Data that is stored within our software is held securely and we do our best to protect this data, however we cannot guarantee the security of your data.
** Information that is transmitted via the internet is not completely secure we cannot guarantee any information transmitted in this way.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to tell us not to use your personal information for marketing. You can do this by unsubscribing using the link in any of our marketing emails.

Uk data protection law gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your data for certain purposes and the right to erase, restrict or receive a copy of your personal information. To exercise this right email:

We will comply with this request if it is not in breach of other laws we are obligated under.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We will make changes to our privacy policy, from time to time and this will be available to view on this page, we will if necessary notify you of significant changes, please visit the link from time to time to see any changes made.

CONTACT US

If you have any issues or queries with our privacy policy and the way in which we deal with your personal data, please contact us at the above address or in the contact section of our website.

You have the right at any time to raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.